Monday, March 27, 2006

A Few Things

First, I was interviewed by a reporter at Prevention Magazine today. OMG. I just totally outed myself. I'm sure she contacted some of you as well. She's writing an article on weight loss, so she just asked me some questions about it all. I told her about the trainer, and the salad for breakfast, and the working out six days a week. I would think I was pretty healthy if I didn't know better. I mean, I am healthy, but I'm just not losing as quickly as I'd like and I'm definitely not at an ideal weight. I'm in no position to be giving advice, but I can talk about the changes I've made for the better, so that's what I did. Craziness.

Maybe one day I'll be one of those fabulous success stories where they show the before and after pictures but never really tell how the person did it. I'll tell though. If I ever figure it all out I'll be sure to let you all know. :P

Second, I was sick to my stomach practically all weekend. And you know what, I think it's because I started eating wheat again. Or it could be because I'm eating a shitload of veggies. I'm not sure. I had a Subway sandwich for dinner on Friday night, and I was fine that night, but it was all downhill from there. I had 1/2 veggie sandwich for lunch and some black bean soup (lots of fiber, I know). Then no wheat for dinner because I was feeling so crappy. But I had a salad. Anyway, I added wheat back in, and I felt crappy, so I decided to cut it back out today. I still feel kind of crappy today, but I'm going to give it some time with this amount of veggies and see what happens. If things even out, then it looks like it's the wheat. If not, it's probably the veggies. We shall see. How boring to you all I know, but I'm finding it all very interesting.

Third, I'm not sure if she knows it or not, but I decided to join, or at least mimic, Michelle's challenge, no junk for a week. To me, this pretty much means nothing fried, including chips, and no sugar. I'll try to stick to whole foods for my meals as well as sticking to smaller, more frequently spaced meals and include a vegetable or at every meal. It will be difficult, but I can do this. I will allow myself 3 glasses of white wine for the entire week. I'm stoked and think this is really going to pump me up a little. I'm also hoping to see a loss tomorrow at my weigh in, so I will let you all know.

Finally, (why does it feel like I'm writing an essay here) I did my workout outside tonight, a 45 minute run, and it was freaking awesome. Oh how I love running outside. I don't know why I don't do it more often. Probably because it's been butt ass cold for so long. But now that spring is here, as long as it's fairly nice, I'm going to do my workouts outside as much as possible.

In closing, (okay now I'm just effing around) I'd like to say that this has been a fabulous weight loss day. I may regret talking to that reporter, but for now I'm thinking of it as a good thing. At the very least, it will motivate me to really get my ass in gear.

5 comments:

Rachel said...

Wow! A reporter? How did she get in contact with you?

Sorry you haven't been feeling well. ugh. I'm impressed that you can run for 45 minutes! The longest I've done so far is about 20 minutes... On a treadmill. :) I've been having delusions of being a runner and fantasizing about running outside, too. But I won't because I know I'll go about ten steps and then turn around and go home. :)

In conclusion ;), I'm glad you liked the Chuck Norris post! Those absolutely kill me... (And I didn't think you were dumb LOL)

Jeni said...

Rachel - i have no idea how she found me, she just sent me an email (found in my blogger profile). Scary!

Oh and I can't ACTUALLY run for 45 minutes straight, although I wish I could. I have a few minutes of walking interspersed throughout it all. I'm working up to it all though. I just keep telling myself that running can be fun. Right? :P

snackiepoo said...

Ya know, I have been so out of blog land however I did hear from Foo Foo that another blogger had Prevention contact her as well. Kudos to you cause I would be like, nope....thanks though :). I am odd like that.

So you are doing well and I am glad you have such a positive WL attitude going on!

artistdeb said...

To:Future Me
From: Wheat-free Happy Me

I just finished by first entry into my first blog. I read your recent posts and instead of rambling on your site I made a post on mine. Please read it, I gave up wheat and feel so good! I'm 46 but the past 20 years I felt like crap. I'll not selling anything. I just want others to know that the doctors don't know everything you have to listen to your own body....Deb
http://wheat-free.blogspot.com/

alea said...

Hey Jeni, I'm SURE you WILL be one of those fabulous success stories one day! You are on the right track, otherwise that reporter probably wouldn't have chosen you for that interview, would she? Will there be a picture of you in that article? Or will they add the link to your blog? If so, then I think you're very brave. (Guess I'd be too much of a scaredy-cat for that...) But you're right, look at it as a bit of extra motivation!